2015 Dairy Product Competition Winners

2015 Dairy Products Competition

148 Stocking Hall, Cornell University

 

Competition Winners

 

Class 1 – Current Cheddar

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                McCadam Cheese Co.                                  Cheese Team #1        99.0                

Silver              Great Lakes Cheese Inc                               Tracy Stuckey           98.0                        

 

Award of Excellence:  McCadam Cheese Co.                    Cheese Team #2        95.0

 

                       

Class 2 – Aged Cheddar

 

Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                McCadam Cheese Co.                                 Cheese Team #4        97.5

 

Silver              McCadam Cheese Co.                                  Cheese Team #2        97.0

 

 

 

Class 3 – “Super” Aged Cheddar

 

Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                McCadam Cheese Co.                                  Cheese Team #3        98.0    

 

Silver              Great Lakes Cheese Inc.                             Adam Petrie               97.5    

 

 

 

Class 4 – Cottage Cheese – Full Fat

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                HP Hood Lafargeville                                   Tom Bristol                97.5    

 

Silver              HP Hood Lafargeville                                   Jeff Davidson                        96.5                

Award) of Excellence:  Upstate Niagara Cooperative                                           95.0    

 

Class 5 – Lowfat Cottage Cheese

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                HP Hood Lafargeville                                   Jeff Davidson                        97.0

 

Silver              HP Hood Arkport                                         Cooks Cheese                        95.5

 

Award of Excellence: HP Hood Lafargeville                     Tom Bristol                95.0                                                                

 

Class 6 – Nonfat Cottage Cheese                            

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                HP Hood Arkport                                         Cooks Cheese                        99.0                                                                            

Silver              HP Hood Arkport                                         Blending Cheese        97.5    

           

Award of Excellence:  HP Hood Lafargeville                    Tom Bristol                97.0

 

 

Class 7 – Cream Cheese/Neufchatel

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                Kraft-Heinz                                                   Anne Becker              98.0

 

Silver              Kraft-Heinz                                                   Nancy O’Brien Dailey 97.0

 

 

Class 8 – Low Moisture Mozzarella

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                Kraft/Pollio                                                    Pizza Cheese Team   96.5

                                                                                                 

Silver              Sorrento Lactalis Inc                                                                        96.0

 

Award of Excellence: Empire Cheese Inc.                         Team #1                     95.5

 

 

Class 9 – Ricotta Cheese

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                Sorrento Lactalis Inc                                    Whey Based Ricotta  99.5

 

Silver              Kraft/Pollio                                                    Ricottone                    99.0

 

Awards of Excellence:  Kraft/Pollio                                    Original Ricotta         97.0

 

 

Class 10 – Provolone

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold      Empire Cheese Co.                                                 Team Three               99.5         

 

Silver  Empire Cheese Co.                                                   Team One                  99.0    

 

 

Class 11 -- Cold Pack/Process Cheese

 

                        Company

 

Gold                Yanceys Fancy Inc                                        Jalapeno Peppadew  99.5    

 

Silver              Herkimer Cheese Co.                                    Michael Basloe           99.0

 

Award Of Excellence: Herkimer Cheese Co.                     Robert Basloe            97.0

           

 

Class 12 – Flavored Natural Cheese

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                McCadam Cheese Co.                                 Pepperjack                 99.5

 

Silver              Palatine Valley Dairy                                    Carol Spencer            99.0

 

Award of Excellence:  Kraft/Pollio                                     Jalapeno String         98.0

Award of Excellence: Kraft/Pollio                                      Jalapeno String         98.0

 

Class 13 – Open Class Cheese

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                Yanceys Fancy, Inc                                       Chastinet                    98.5

 

Silver              Kraft/Pollio                                                    Mozzarella Log          98.0                

Award of Excellence:  McCadam Cheese Co.                    NY Muenster             95.5

Award of Excellence: Yanceys Fancy, Inc                         Aged Gouda              96.5

Award of Excellence: Herkimer Cheese Co.                      Buffalo Blue              97.0

Award of Excellence: Kraft/Pollio                                      String Cheese             97.0

 

 

 

Class 14 – Cheese from Milk Other Than Cows Milk

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                Sprout Creek Farm                                       Madeline                    99.0                

Silver              Sidehill Acres                                                 Rosemary Garlic       98.5                            

Award of Excellence: 2 Kids Goat Farm                            Garlic & Chive          97.5

Award of Excellence: 2 Kids Goat Farm                            Monique                     98.0

Award of Excellence: Crown Finish Caves                        Special K                    97.0

Award of Excellence: Asgaard Farm                                  Ausable Tomme        98.0    

                                                                                                 

Class 15 – Farmstead and Artisan Cow’s Milk Cheese

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                Jakes Cheese                                                  Aged Gouda              99.0

           

Silver              Four Fat Fowl                                              Triple Cream             98.0

 

Award of Excellence:  Keeley O’Brien                               Morbier                      97.0

Award of Excellence: Carmella Hoffman                          Aged Hard Cheese    96.0

Award of Excellence: Muranda Cheese                             Blue                            96.0                                                                               

 

Class 16 – Sour Cream

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                Upstate Niagara Cooperative                                                           100

           

Silver              HP Hood Arkport                                         Mike Crouch             99.0

 

Award of Excellence:  HP Hood Lafargeville                    David Laclair             97.0                                                                               

 

Class 17 – Buttermilk

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc                                                   96.5

 

Silver              HP Hood Arkport                                         Steve Packer              95.5                            

Award of Excellence: Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc                                      95.0

 

Class 18 – Dairy Dips

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                HP Hood Arkport                                         Dip Blending              99.5

 

Silver              Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc               Bison Dip                   98.5

 

Award(s) of Excellence: Herkimer Cheese Co                   Jalapeno Dip              97.0

 

 

 

Class 19– Lowfat Yogurt- Plain

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                HP Hood Lafargeville                                   Jeff Davidson                        98.0

                       

Silver              Upstate Farms Cooperative                                                             95.5

 

Award of Excellence: HP Hood Lafargeville                     Tom Bristol                95.0

 

 

Class 20- Lowfat or Nonfat Strained or Greek Style Yogurt

 

                        Company                                                       Entry Name               Score

 

Gold                Argyle Cheese Farmer                                  Marjorie Randles      98.5                                                      

                                   

Silver              HP Hood Vernon                                          Tracy Longway         98.0

 

Award of Excellence: Soha Savory Yogurt                        Lebneh                       96.0

Award of Excellence: Nounos Creamery                           Greek                         95.5                                                                                        

Class 21 – Fluid Milk

 

                        Company                                                                                           Score

 

Gold                Garelick Farms of NY                                                                      100

 

Silver  (tie)       Stewarts Processing                                                                         96.3

                         Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Rochester                                       96.3

 

Award of Excellence: Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Buffalo                              95.3    

 

                                   

 

 

2015 Dairy Products Competition

 

 

GRAND CHAMPION

 

McCadam Cheese Co.

(Aged Cheddar)

 

 

                                                                                     

 

 

 

Judges – 2015 Dairy Products Competition

 

 

Official Judges

 

Chief Judge, Charles Lindberg, NYS Dept. A + M

David K. Bandler, Cornell University (Prof. Emeritus)

John R. Bartell, SUNY Alfred (Retired)

Eric J. Dutton, NYS Dept. A+M (Retired)

Steve Murphy, Cornell University

Victoria Pedersen, NYS Dept. A+M

Rob Ralyea, Cornell University

Heather Spraker, NYS Dept. A+M

Amanda Zick, NYS Dept. A+M

David Buteyn, Vivolac

 

Judges Assisted by:

 

Robert Harrington (Retired), NYS Dept. A + M